Privacy Policy - RPS Composites
1-800-343-9355

Privacy Policy

RPS Composites (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

Our privacy commitment is based on the ten principles contained in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”).

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of RPSComposites.com and any subdomains, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through RPSComposites.com, (the “Website”), whether as a guest or as a registered user. This policy applies to Personal Information we collect on the Website and in email, text, forms or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information under PIPEDA or other applicable privacy legislation is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information in order to provide FRP and dual laminate product and service information to you. In addition, we distribute publications and offer educational opportunities concerning the non-metallic piping industry, which we provide as a service to you and others in our community.

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to access a PDF or webinar, enter a contest at a trade show, or sign up for our newsletter, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

 

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the legitimate purposes identified and for which consent has been obtained.

 

Information You Provide to Us

The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys and contests, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.
We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service (e.g., to respond to a RFQ or to ship an order), to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Tracking Technology

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Website, and any communication between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, this site uses cookies which are small packets of information which are stored by your web browser. They are put on your web browser by the websites that you visit. We use these cookies to compile aggregate data about our site visitors and how they use our site, to customize content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to the site. We also share information about use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Google. (Please note, we do not track or collect any personally-identifiable information.) We do not sell, rent, trade or loan this data to third-parties beyond those required to run our website and conduct our business. We may release any information necessary to comply with law enforcement or to protect others’ and our own rights and safety.

You can opt-out of optional cookies through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means, for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out. This opt-out tool enables the participating NAI member companies to set their opt-out cookies directly in this browser, when possible. Sometimes a browser’s configuration may prevent companies from setting opt-out cookies. If your browser’s settings blocks cookies you may experience unsuccessful opt-out requests and may see a message that an “Opt-Out is Blocked by Browser Settings,” or that an “Opt-Out is Temporarily Unavailable.”

You can also change the settings of your browser (for example, Chrome, or Safari). This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our website.

You can find out further information at:
Google
Firefox
Windows
Safari

Additionally, if you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please access the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript.

 

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, or sign up through any of our forms using your email address. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as required by law.

All e-mails sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), including clearly stating who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail marketing messages will contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

Disclosure of Information

As a general rule we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, manufacturer’s representatives and other service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor or assign in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights, or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

Security Measures

We use appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and password and security policies. In communicating with us, you should be aware that e-mail is not a fully secure medium.

We do not collect financial data online (such as credit card data).

 

Updating Information and Correcting Errors

Since we use your personal information to provide goods or services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, is inaccurate or incomplete, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

 

Access to Personal Information

We will respond promptly to any request for access to your personal information and will advise you of the cost, if any, prior to the retrieval of such records or information. We will not respond to requests for access to personal information that are frivolous, vexatious or repetitious. In certain circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Please check our Website for the most up-to-date version of the policy.

 

Questions, Concerns or Requests for Access

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

RPS Composites, Inc.
740 Main St. P.O. Box 299
Mahone Bay, NS B0J 2E0
CANADA
Email: moc.setisopmoCSPR@ycavirP

Effective: May 4, 2020